Cozy up with good books this winter!

Hillsborough Winter Reading Challenge

December 19, 2020 — January 3, 2021

2020 Winter Challenge

Cozy up with good books this winter!

Hillsborough Winter Reading Challenge

December 19, 2020 — January 3, 2021

GUIDELINES

All students are encouraged to read on myON as much as they can during the winter holiday break.

Time spent reading will be recorded automatically within each student’s myON account.

REMINDER

If students are reading offline, they should be sure to log back into myON with WiFi before January 4 so their reading activity is synched with their account.

Winter Challenge Flyer (English) Winter Challenge Flyer (Spanish)

Resources for Students and Families

Family Reading Activities (English) Family Reading Activities (Spanish)
Student Goal Sheet (English) Student Goal Sheet (Spanish)

Resources for Schools

Winter Reading Challenge Kit

WINNERS

Winners will be selected based upon total minutes read on myON.

The top 30 winners will be selected from each grade level band:

  • Pre-K–2
  • Grades 3-5
  • Grades 6-8
  • Grades 9-12

Awards:

Laptops for the top 5 winners in each grade band

Wireless Over-Ear Headphones for the other 25 winning readers in each grade band

Winners will be announced the week of January 4, 2021!

Congratulations to these Top Winners

Grade Band: Pre-K–2

Grade Band: Pre-K–2

Laptop Winner

ANANYA P.

Clark Elementary

Laptop Winner

LUKE H.

Northwest Elementary

Laptop Winner

AMAAN J.

Tampa Palms Elementary

Laptop Winner

AVISHKA K.

Turner/Bartels K-8

Laptop Winner

ODEN R.

Cypress Creek Elementary

Headset Winner

AMIR H.

Clark Elementary

Headset Winner

WILLIAM D.

Clark Elementary

Headset Winner

KYLE L.

Turner/Bartels K-8

Headset Winner

FATIMA A.

Deer Park Elementary

Headset Winner

LAKSHMI D.

Clark Elementary

Headset Winner

EVA F.

Cypress Creek Elementary

Headset Winner

AKSHAR K.

Deer Park Elementary

Headset Winner

CHANHYUN K.

Tampa Palms Elementary

Headset Winner

KOSISOCHI M.

Corr Elementary

Headset Winner

HREDHAAN K.

Lake Magdalene Elementary

Headset Winner

LANDON B.

Ippolito Elementary

Headset Winner

RISHANK A.

Clark Elementary

Headset Winner

SINA D.

Oak Grove Elementary

Headset Winner

SHLOK M.

Clark Elementary

Headset Winner

NOAH K.

Wilson Elementary

Headset Winner

AIDEN D.

Robles Elementary

Headset Winner

STEPHEN C.

Tampa Palms Elementary

Headset Winner

HARSHA A.

Chiles Elementary School

Headset Winner

SANCHIT S.

Deer Park Elementary

Headset Winner

BERNARD D.

Clark Elementary

Headset Winner

TULASI A.

Tampa Palms Elementary

Headset Winner

AANYA V.

Northwest Elementary

Headset Winner

DEEPAK K.

Clark Elementary

Headset Winner

DEVARSH S.

Clark Elementary

Headset Winner

JISHNU S.

Tampa Palms Elementary

Grade Band: Grades 3-5

Grade Band: Grades 3-5

Laptop Winner

USOOLISA M.

Corr Elementary

Laptop Winner

PHILIP Y.

Deer Park Elementary

Laptop Winner

LAUREL H.

Northwest Elementary

Laptop Winner

CORREY A.

Alexander Elementary

Laptop Winner

SUDHIKSHA K.

Pride Elementary

Headset Winner

AKARSH K.

Deer Park Elementary

Headset Winner

ALISINA H.

Clark Elementary

Headset Winner

HADI H.

Clark Elementary

Headset Winner

EVA P.

Chiles Elementary

Headset Winner

BRANDON W.

Temple Terrace Elementary

Headset Winner

SHRIYANS M.

Turner/Bartels K-8

Headset Winner

OSCAR G.-H.

Pizzo K-8

Headset Winner

SOPHIA C.

Tampa Palms Elementary

Headset Winner

AVANEESH K.

Turner/Bartels K-8

Headset Winner

JOSHUA G.

Mort Elementary

Headset Winner

GAVIN B.

Clark Elementary

Headset Winner

VARSHINI M.

Deer Park Elementary

Headset Winner

ASMA NISA M.M.

Deer Park Elementary

Headset Winner

ATHARV S.

Deer Park Elementary

Headset Winner

NEVAEH B.

Summerfield Elementary

Headset Winner

TAKIA A.

Lincoln Elementary

Headset Winner

YAQOOB K.

Wilson Elementary

Headset Winner

JOHN C.

Northwest Elementary

Headset Winner

SAI SRAVANI K.

Pride Elementary

Headset Winner

BASUNDHARA D.

Tampa Palms Elementary

Headset Winner

YAO ZHENG L.

Tampa Palms Elementary

Headset Winner

MARCELA D.R.

Stowers Elementary

Headset Winner

SAMUEL B.

Northwest Elementary

Headset Winner

HUDA H.

Clark Elementary

Headset Winner

MUNACHISO O.

Clark Elementary

Grade Band: Grades 6-8

Grade Band: Grades 6-8

Laptop Winner

KIERRA C.

Davidsen Middle

Laptop Winner

BK.AROK

Pizzo K-8

Laptop Winner

BRYAR.N

Williams Middle

Laptop Winner

AAYUSHI M.

Liberty Middle

Laptop Winner

TASHKIA S.

Benito Middle

Headset Winner

ATHARVA G.

Liberty Middle

Headset Winner

SCOTT S.

Benito Middle

Headset Winner

DISHANTH H.

Walker Middle

Headset Winner

DIANA D.

Eisenhower Middle

Headset Winner

HARSHIL P.

Martinez Middle

Headset Winner

ISHAN S.

Walker Middle

Headset Winner

HARIPRIYA A.S.

Benito Middle

Headset Winner

SARAH D.

Walker Middle

Headset Winner

CHLOE H.

Mulrennan Middle

Headset Winner

NIRVAAN G.

Martinez Middle

Headset Winner

GOPIKA S.R.

Farnell Middle

Headset Winner

AIDANA U.

Benito Middle

Headset Winner

CHLOE N.

Coleman Middle

Headset Winner

BLEN T.

Ferrell Girls Prep Academy

Headset Winner

MACEY M.

Mulrennan Middle

Headset Winner

REHAN D.

Walker Middle

Headset Winner

KRISSTIAN R.

Memorial Middle

Headset Winner

LILLIAN T.

Benito Middle

Headset Winner

MARICELLA D.

Eisenhower Middle

Headset Winner

WILLIAM R.

Shields Middle

Headset Winner

ANNA C.

Williams Middle

Headset Winner

RICARDO D.-D.

Eisenhower Middle

Headset Winner

SAISRIHARSHE S.

Williams Middle

Headset Winner

NIKHIL K.

Martinez Middle

Headset Winner

EFFIA O.

Benito Middle

Grade Band: Grades 9-12

Grade Band: Grades 9-12

Laptop Winner

SARAH E.

Robinson High

Laptop Winner

ALAN M.

Wharton High

Laptop Winner

KAYLA P.

Plant High

Laptop Winner

DESTINY M.

Middleton High

Laptop Winner

VISHAL V.

Middleton High

Headset Winner

ALEXANDER B.

Middleton High

Headset Winner

HAILEY R.

Sumner High

Headset Winner

DAVID P.

Chamberlain High

Headset Winner

ABA O.

Freedom High

Headset Winner

LUCAS M.

Robinson High

Headset Winner

PRATIMA D.

Strawberry Crest High

Headset Winner

ARIELYS C.

Focus Academy

Headset Winner

DANG N.

Leto High

Headset Winner

VALENTINA P.-A.

Plant City High

Headset Winner

NICHOLAS C.-A.

Focus Academy

Headset Winner

ISABELLA C.

Gaither High

Headset Winner

DASTAN I.

Robinson High

Headset Winner

NEELAM D.

Strawberry Crest High

Headset Winner

EBONY S.

Spoto High

Headset Winner

AZAVIAN D.

Wharton High

Headset Winner

ORLANDO V.

Gaither High

Headset Winner

LOUINEL P.

Hillsborough High

Headset Winner

MARQUIS J.

Steinbrenner High

Headset Winner

MYTIEN N.

Tampa Bay Technical High

Headset Winner

RICHARD Z.

Hillsborough High

Headset Winner

NEIKO C.

Lennard High

Headset Winner

TEREE H.

Hillsborough High

Headset Winner

NYLAHN C.

West University Charter High

Headset Winner

MICHELLE M.-T.

Plant City High

Headset Winner

KLYTIE T.

Plant City High