Ramp up your reading energy

2021 Hillsborough Fall Reading Challenge

October 25 – November 28, 2021

 
Ramp up your reading energy

2021 Hillsborough Fall Reading Challenge

October 25 – November 28, 2021

Guidelines

All students are encouraged to read as many books as they can on myON during the challenge period.

Reading activity will be recorded automatically within each student’s myON account.

Reminder: If students are reading offline, they should be sure to log back into myON with WiFi before November 28 so their reading activity is synched with their account.

Two Ways to Win

Students

Top 10 winners will be selected from each grade level band based on the most minutes read during the challenge period.

• Pre-K–2 • Grades 3–5 • Grades 6–8 • Grades 9-12

Student activity will be reviewed to ensure that books are completed.

Winning students will receive fun prizes!


Schools

Top 5 Elementary, Middle, and High Schools will be selected based on the most minutes read during the challenge period.

Winning schools will be recognized with a school banner!

Congratulations to the Top Five Schools for the Fall Reading Challenge

Mort

Elementary

McKitrick

Elementary

Thompson

Elementary

Valrico Lake Advantage

Academy

Schmidt

Elementary

And the individual Fall Reading Challenge Winners are…

Individual Fall Winners

Morgan Woods Elementary / Rey F. - 2nd Grade

Schwarzkopf Elementary School / Patrick T. - 2nd Grade

Woodbridge Elementary School / Andrea P.-M. - 2nd Grade

Dunbar Elementary Magnet School / Oden R. - 1st Grade

Chiles Elementary School / Ayaan S. - 1st Grade

Pride Elementary School / Akhil K. - 1st Grade

Lake Magdalene Elementary School / Hredhaan K. - 2nd Grade

Clark Elementary School / Kaden L. - 1st Grade

Alexander Elementary / Krystal R.F. - 2nd Grade

Riverview Academy of Math and Science / Brandi H. - 1st Grade

Gorrie Elementary School / Angelina Y. - 4th Grade

Collins Elementary School / Niamarie W. - 3rd Grade

Chiaramonte Elementary School / Jakhyis B. - 5th Grade

Tampa Palms Elementary School / Shanshray P. - 4th Grade

Chiaramonte Elementary School / Alexander A. - 5th Grade

Crestwood Elementary School / Orpon R. - 5th Grade

Lockhart Elementary Magnet School / Shrihan S. - 5th Grade

Chiaramonte Elementary School / Cody B. - 5th Grade

Miles Elementary School / Roberdley S. - 5th Grade

Roosevelt Elementary School / Bruce B. - 4th Grade

Davidsen Middle School / Kierra C. - 8th Grade

Stewart Middle Magnet School / Diego G. - 6th Grade

Memorial Middle School / Krisstian R. - 7th Grade

Memorial Middle School / Destiny T. - 8th Grade

Tomlin Middle School / Gisel L.-L. - 8th Grade

Adams Middle School / Claudia D. M. - 8th Grade

Greco Middle School / Tamia S. - 6th Grade

Turner/Bartels K-8 School / Alghaliah R. - 7th Grade

Shields Middle School / Josiah S. - 6th Grade

Giunta Middle School / Jah'breel H. - 7th Grade

Pepin Academies - Tampa / Ja'kari A. - 9th Grade

Pepin Academies - Tampa / Connor D. - 9th Grade

Freedom High School / Narendranath C. - 12th Grade

Focus Academy / Jahheed M. - 12th Grade

LaVoy Exceptional Center / Brian L. - 12th Grade

LaVoy Exceptional Center / Anthony C. - 12th Grade

LaVoy Exceptional Center / Jacob C. - 12th Grade

Pepin Academies - Tampa / Ayden C. - 9th Grade

Pepin Academies - Tampa / Stephen H. - 9th Grade

LaVoy Exceptional Center / Hayden F. - 10th Grade