GUIDELINES
All students are encouraged to read as many books as they can on myON during the winter holiday break.
15 winners will be selected from each grade level band based upon total minutes read during the challenge period.
• Pre-K–2 • Grades 3–5 • Grades 6–8 • Grades 9–12
Time spent reading will be recorded automatically within each student’s myON account.
REMINDER
If students are reading offline, they should be sure to log back into myON with WiFi before January 4 so their reading activity is synched with their account.
Winter Challenge Flyer (English) Winter Challenge Flyer (Spanish)WINNERS
Winners will receive great prizes!
- Laptops for the top 3 readers in each grade band
- Kindle Fire 7 tablets for the other 12 winning readers in each grade band
Winners will be announced the week of January 10, 2022
Resources for Students and Families
Family Reading Activities (English) Family Reading Activities (Spanish) Student Goal Sheet (English) Student Goal Sheet (Spanish)Resources for Schools
Winter Student and Family Engagement Kit for EducatorsCongratulations to these Top Winners
Grade Band: Pre-K–2
Grade Band: Pre-K–2
Laptop Winner
NOAH K.
Wilson Elementary School
Laptop Winner
AYAAN S.
Chiles Elementary School
Laptop Winner
EUGENIA C.
Corr Elementary School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
ODEN R.
Dunbar Elementary Magnet School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
HREDHAAN K.
Lake Magdalene Elementary School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
KADEN L.
Clark Elementary School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
BRENDAN M.
Turner/Bartels K-8 School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
ANNA L.
Chiles Elementary School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
DHIAAN M.
Chiles Elementary School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
AKHIL K.
Pride Elementary School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
LUKE H.
Northwest Elementary School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
AVISHKA K.
Hillsborough Virtual School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
PATRICK T.
Schwarzkopf Elementary School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
KRYSTAL R.-F.
Alexander Elementary
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
ZARIF R.
Ruskin Elementary School
Grade Band: 3–5
Grade Band: Pre-K–2
Laptop Winner
ANGELINA Y.
Gorrie Elementary School
Laptop Winner
SHANSHRAY P.
Tampa Palms Elementary School
Laptop Winner
NIAMARIE W.
Collins Elementary School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
MIA F.
Chiles Elementary School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
ARMAUNIE E.
Buckhorn Elementary School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
LAUREL H.
Northwest Elementary School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
AKARSH K.
MacFarlane Park Elementary School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
ARIAH T.
Limona Elementary School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
ALEJANDRO D.-R.
Stowers Elementary School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
RISHANK A.
Clark Elementary School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
AKSHAR K.
MacFarlane Park Elementary School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
JOOD A.
Chiaramonte Elementary School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
ALLYANA W.
Tampa Palms Elementary School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
SHRIHAN S.
Lockhart Elementary Magnet School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
BIANCA J.
Kingswood Elementary School
Grade Band: Grades 6-8
Grade Band: Grades 6-8
Laptop Winner
YAQOOB K.
Marshall Middle Magnet School
Laptop Winner
MARCELA D.-R.
Barrington Middle School
Laptop Winner
KIERRA C.
Davidsen Middle School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
TASHKIA S.
Benito Middle School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
DIEGO G.
Stewart Middle Magnet School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
AVANEESH K.
Williams Middle Magnet School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
SCARLET B..
Williams Middle Magnet School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
LINGXI S.
Turner/Bartels K-8 School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
KOMAL B.
Williams Middle Magnet School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
ARYADNA R.
Hillsborough Academy of Math & Science
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
VERONICA R.
Hillsborough Academy of Math & Science
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
AAYUSHI M.
Liberty Middle School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
MEGHA P.
Walker Middle Magnet School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
DANIEL K.
Bell Creek Academy
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
SAI SRAVANI K.
Williams Middle Magnet School
Grade Band: Grades 9-12
Grade Band: Grades 9-12
Laptop Winner
JESUS R.
Strawberry Crest High School
Laptop Winner
ALEXANDER B.
Middleton High School
Laptop Winner
NARENDRANATH C.
Freedom High School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
JAYDIN R.-D.
Alonso High School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
PREDMENDY J.
Newsome High School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
KAMSIYOCHI M.
King High School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
KIMBERLY S.
Lennard High School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
ERICK P.
Strawberry Crest High School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
PRATIMA D.
Strawberry Crest High School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
ANDREW K.
King High School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
SADELLEY R.
Leto High School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
MALIK R.
Middleton High School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
ABIGAIL L.-B.
Strawberry Crest High School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
DESTINY G.
Middleton High School
Kindle Fire 7 Tablet Winner
ADRIANA L.-B.
Strawberry Crest High School