Hillsborough Spring Reading Challenge

March 12 — 21, 2022



Spring Challenge Flyer (English) Spring Challenge Flyer (Spanish)
2022 Spring Challenge

Hillsborough Spring Reading Challenge

March 12 — 21, 2022


Spring Challenge Flyer (English) Spring Challenge Flyer (Spanish)

GUIDELINES

All students are encouraged to read on myON during Spring break.

Time spent reading will be recorded automatically within each student’s myON account.

REMINDER

If students are reading offline, they should log back into myON with WiFi before March 21, so their reading activity is synched with their account.

WINNERS

District-wide winners will be selected from each grade level band based on total minutes read during the challenge period. Top readers will be entered into a drawing and randomly selected to win great prizes!

Top 5 district-wide winners per grade band will each win a Fire 7 Tablet!

  • Pre-K–2
  • Grades 3-5
  • Grades 6-8
  • Grades 9-12

Top winner at each Transformation School will win a Fire 7 Tablet!

Winners will be announced by March 25, 2022.

Congratulations to these Top Winners

Congratulations to these District-Wide Winners

Congratulations to these District-Wide Winners

Congratulations to these District-Wide Winners

Congratulations to these District-Wide Winners

MacFarlane Park Elementary School / Hrdha K. - Kindergarten

Tinker K-8 School / Angelica D. - 2nd Grade

Seffner Elementary School / Davin D. - 1st Grade

Hunters Green Elementary School / Mohit K. - Kindergarten

Bryant Elementary School / Avril O.P. - Kindergarten

Boyette Springs Elementary School / Isaiah C. - 5th Grade

Buckhorn Elementary School / Ganael D. - 3rd Grade

Schmidt Elementary School / Uriah B. - 4th Grade

Alafia Elementary School / Derek Z. - 4th Grade

Excelsior Prep Charter School of Tampa / Estefania G. D. - 3rd Grade

Memorial Middle School / Johan T. - 8th Grade

Tomlin Middle School / Gisel L.-L. - 8th Grade

Sligh Middle School / Angel R.-O. - 7th Grade

Mann Middle School / Naomi B. - 6th Grade

Maniscalco K-8 School / Brice H. - 6th Grade

Plant High School / Kayla N. - 10th Grade

Pepin Academies - Tampa / Ja'kari A. - 9th Grade

Durant High School / Jeremiah J. - 9th Grade

East Bay High School / Daniel B. - 9th Grade

Lennard High School / Martines M. - 9th Grade

Adams Middle School / Emilie L. - 6th

Broward Elementary School / T'cendrick M. - 3rd

Bryan PC Elementary School / Yarely S.-T. - 3rd

ClairMel Elementary School / Diego P. - Kindergarten

Cleveland Elementary School / Kayliiz M. - 1st

DeSoto Elementary School / Sammy H. - 2nd

Dover Elementary School / Mylah G.-R. - 2nd

Dunbar Magnet Elementary School / Oden R. - 1st

Edison Elementary School / Serenity D. - 4th

Folsom Elementary School / Nathan F. - 1st

Forest Hills Elementary School / Gadiel B. - 4th

Foster Elementary School / Manalande B. - 5th

Gibsonton Elementary School / Jaiden R. M. - 1st

Giunta Middle School / Zarina R. - 6th

Graham Elementary School / Brailee D. - 1st

Jackson Elementary School / Josue R.-S. - 3rd

James Elementary School / Kamarea B. - 3rd

Jennings Middle School / Isaiah A. - 7th

Kenly Elementary School / Ja'el F. - 3rd

Kimbell Elementary School / Joas J. - 2nd

Lockhart Elementary School / Shrihan S. - 5th

Mango Elementary School / Manojna B. - 4th

McDonald Elementary School / Yazhini S. - Kindergarten

Memorial Middle School / Johan T. - 8th

Miles Elementary School / Odaa G. K. - Kindergarten

Mintz Elementary School / Henos A. - 1st

Mort Elementary School / Jocelyn A.-D. - 1st

Oak Park Elementary School / Jade P. - 1st

Palm River Elementary School / Alaina B. - 3rd

Pizzo K-8 - Lower Campus / Janelle S. - 3rd

Potter Elementary School / Kenneth S. - 3rd

Reddick Elementary School / Hendrick M. M. - 2nd

Robles Elementary School / Ericka C. S. - 3rd

Shaw Elementary School / Nftalem F. H. - 2nd

Sheehy Elementary School / Michelle M.-V. - 1st

Shields Middle School / Ja'siera F. - 6th

Sligh Middle Magnet School / Angel R.-O. - 7th

Sulphur Springs K-8 School / Kimaya M. - 8th

Tampa Heights Elementary School / Samantha B. - Kindergarten

Temple Terrace Elementary School / Wynter R. - 1st

Thompson Elementary School / Mya M. - 2nd

Thonotosassa Elementary School / Kristel P. J. - 4th

Washington, BT Elementary School / Andres C. - 5th

Witter Elementary School / Prince M. - 4th

Woodson K-8 - Upper Campus / Natanael D. - R. - 1st