Read on the go logo

Hillsborough Summer Reading Challenge

Two chances to win great prizes reading this summer!

June Challenge
June 1–30, 2022

July Challenge
July 1-31, 2022

Summer Challenge Flyer (English) Summer Challenge Flyer (Spanish)
Read on the go logo

Hillsborough Summer Reading Challenge

Two chances to win great prizes reading this summer!

June Challenge
June 1–30, 2022

July Challenge
July 1-31, 2022

Summer Challenge Flyer (English) Summer Challenge Flyer (Spanish)

GUIDELINES

Students can participate in one or both of the challenges by reading as much as they can on myON.

All reading will be tracked automatically within each student’s myON account.

REMINDER

If students are reading offline, they should log back into myON with WiFi by the last day of each challenge period, so their reading activity is synched with their account.

WINNERS

Winners will be selected from each grade band: Pre-K–2, 3–5, 6+

Students with the highest number of minutes read will be entered into a random drawing for each monthly challenge.

June challenge winners will be announced at the beginning of July.

July challenge winners will be announced at the beginning of August.

Awesome prizes will be awarded!


  • 10 monthly challenge winners in each grade band will receive Bluetooth wireless headphones with built-in microphones. (Pre-K–2, 3–5, 6+)
  • Top reader in each grade band with the most minutes read for the entire summer will receive an HP laptop. (Pre-K–2, 3–5, 6–8, 9–12)

Note: Families will need to email StreetTeam@myON.com to claim student prizes.

Congratulations to these Summer Long Winners

Note: Families will need to email StreetTeam@myON.com to claim student prizes.
Laptops will be delivered to the schools the week of August 15.

Boyette Springs Elementary School - Miles E. - 5th Grade

Dunbar Elementary Magnet School - Oden R. - 1st Grade

Tomlin Middle School - Elizabeth C. - 7th Grade

Leto High School - Sadelley R. - 9th Grade

Congratulations to these July Winners

Tampa Palms Elementary School - Manishanmukh A. - Kindergarten

Boyette Springs Elementary School - Aiden M. - Kindergarten

Mintz Elementary School - Aaliyah F. - Kindergarten

Anderson Elementary School - Isaac M.-G. - 1st Grade

Lomax Elementary Magnet School - Kevin A. - 1st Grade

Chiles Elementary School - Anna L. - 2nd Grade

Schwarzkopf Elementary School - Patrick T. - 2nd Grade

Mabry Elementary School - Idolis C. - 2nd Grade

Morgan Woods Elementary - Aanuoluwa F. - 2nd Grade

Hunters Green Elementary School - Alexis M. - 2nd Grade

Bryant Elementary School - Ria M. - 3rd Grade

Valrico Lake Advantage Academy - Joel S. - 3rd Grade

Tampa Palms Elementary School - Ridhan A. - 4th Grade

Bellamy Elementary School - Bryan M.-J. - 4th Grade

Brooker Elementary School - Tristan K. - 4th Grade

Riverview Academy of Math and Science - David O. - 4th Grade

Stowers Elementary School - Mina Y. - 4th Grade

MacFarlane Park Elementary School - Wathson A. - 4th Grade

Sheehy Elementary School - Olissa B. - 4th Grade

Bevis Elementary School - Vitoria K. - 5th Grade

Williams Middle Magnet School - Nicole P. - 6th Grade

Williams Middle Magnet School - Prathik K. - 6th Grade

Williams Middle Magnet School - Mannat M. - 6th Grade

Barrington Middle School - Eric Y. - 6th Grade

Liberty Middle School - Sophia C. - 6th Grade

Wilson Middle School - Cecilia D. - 6th Grade

Tomlin Middle School - Elizabeth C. - 7th Grade

Ferrell Girls Preparatory Academy Middle School - Blen T. - 7th Grade

Martinez Middle School - Nikhil K. - 7th Grade

Strawberry Crest High School - Ivonne P. - 9th Grade

Congratulations to these June Winners

Kingswood Elementary School - Sergio M.-V. - Kindergarten

Dunbar Elementary Magnet School - Oden R. - 1st Grade

Pizzo K-8 School - Jocelyn A.-D. - 1st Grade

Clark Elementary School - Kaden L. - 1st Grade

Villa Madonna - Marquis C. - 1st Grade

Home School Kids - Elijah B.-A. - 1st Grade

Home School Kids - Adriel B. - 1st Grade

Lake Magdalene Elementary School - Hredhaan K. - 2nd Grade

McKitrick Elementary School - Averi V. - 2nd Grade

New Jerusalem Christian Academy - Caleb T. - 2nd Grade

Home School Kids - Aianah B. - 3rd Grade

Westchase Elementary School - Shanaya A. - 3rd Grade

Nelson Elementary School - Alexander P. - 3rd Grade

HILLSBOROUGH VIRTUAL SCHOOL - Tathva D. - 3rd Grade

Bryant Elementary School - Mahveen A. - 3rd Grade

Foundation Christian Academy - Zoe B. - 4th Grade

Pride Elementary School - Praneet P. - 4th Grade

Mort Elementary A Community Partnership School - Yerick E.-V. - 4th Grade

St. Stephen Catholic School - Francine A. - 5th Grade

Boyette Springs Elementary School - Miles E. - 5th Grade

Bell Shoals Baptist Academy - Gabbie H. - 6th Grade

Walker Middle Magnet School - Sachi S. - 6th Grade

Franklin Boys Preparatory Academy Middle School - Jordan F. - 6th Grade

Benito Middle School - Arnav S. - 6th Grade

Marshall Middle Magnet School - Yaqoob K. - 6th Grade

Bell Creek Academy - Daniel K. - 7th Grade

Jennings Middle School - Isaiah A. - 7th Grade

Riverview Academy of Math and Science - Daniel O. - 8th Grade

Leto High School - Sadelley R. - 9th Grade

King High School - Andrew K. - 9th Grade



Note: Families will need to email StreetTeam@myON.com to claim student prizes.