Guidelines
Students in Pre-K to Grade 12 can participate in 1, 2, or all 3 of these challenges by reading as much as they can on myON this summer!
All reading will be automatically tracked within each student’s myON account.
Reminder: If students are reading offline, they should log back into their myON accounts before the end of each challenge period so their reading activity is captured there
Awesome prizes will be awarded!
Monthly Winners for June and July
All students with more than 400 minutes of reading on myON during each month will be entered into a drawing.
15 winners will be chosen each month. Each Monthly Winner will receive a tablet.
Winners of the June challenge will be annouced at the beginning of July.
Winners of the July challenge will be announced at the beginning of August.
Note: Parents/families of Monthly Winners will need to email [email protected] to claim student prizes during the summer months.
End of Summer Grand Prize Winners
Students with more than 800 minutes of reading on myON during the entire summer will be entered into a separate drawing.
10 Grand Prize Winners will be chosen. Each Grand Prize Winner will receive a laptop.
Note: Prizes will be delivered to the Grand Prize Winners’ schools in mid-August, once school begins.
Congratulations to the Challenge Winners!
June Challenge Winners
Adharsh A.
Benito Middle School
Adrian A.
Adams Middle School
Andrea P.-M.
Woodbridge Elementary School
Andrew T.
Davidsen Middle School
Arianna I.
Oak Grove Elementary School
Elliott S.
Schwarzkopf Elementary School
Grayson L.
Sessums Elementary School
Ivyella M.
Pride Elementary School
Lucas M.
Carrollwood Elementary School
Maria M.-S.
Tomlin Middle School
Nala C.
Lanier Elementary School
Sahasra P.
Deer Park Elementary School
Sergio M.-V.
Kingswood Elementary School
Sofia L.-L.
Bellamy Elementary School
Yaviel R.
Buckhorn Elementary School
Families: please contact [email protected] for directions on how to claim prizes for your students.
July Challenge Winners
Joaquin C.
Bryan Plant City Elementary School
Marco I.-J.
Alafia Elementary School
Mathew J. R.
Dover Elementary School
Finley L.
Hammond Elementary School
Maddox K.
Rampello K-8 Downtown Partnership Magnet School
Rian N.
Hunters Green Elementary School
Lelend M.
Gibsonton Elementary School
Leilani F.
Dorothy C York Innovation Academy
Micah S.
Edison Elementary School 1361
Mia S. R.
Wilson Elementary School
Zendaya B.
Riverhills Elementary Magnet School
Coutard C.
Muller Elementary Magnet School
Nicolas F.
Bevis Elementary School
Marely M.-E.
Plant City High School
Hudson R.
Sessums Elementary School
Families: please contact [email protected] for directions on how to claim prizes for your students.
End-of-Summer Challenge Winners
Emily L. L.
Mort Elementary School
Leandra D.
Lomax Elementary Magnet School
Angel B.
Oak Park Elementary School
Amanda G.
Trapnell Elementary School
Shane N.
Alonso High School
Aramza A.
Cannella Elementary School
Ayla Deann P.
Alafia Elementary School
Julie O.
Lopez Elementary School
Emmitt Y.
Lowry Elementary School
Blaine P.
Chiaramonte Elementary School
Prizes will be delivered to the Grand Prize Winners’ schools in mid-August, once school begins.